I'm a title. Click here to edit me
I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add your own content and make changes to the font. Feel free to drag and drop me anywhere you like on your page. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.
This is a great space to write long text about your company and your services. You can use this space to go into a little more detail about your company. Talk about your team and what services you provide. Tell your visitors the story of how you came up with the idea for your business and what makes you different from your competitors. Make your company stand out and show your visitors who you are.
At Wix we’re passionate about making templates that allow you to build fabulous websites and it’s all thanks to the support and feedback from users like you! Keep up to date with New Releases and what’s Coming Soon in Wixellaneous in Support. Feel free to tell us what you think and give us feedback in the Wix Forum. If you’d like to benefit from a professional designer’s touch, head to the Wix Arena and connect with one of our Wix Pro designers. Or if you need more help you can simply type your questions into the Support Forum and get instant answers. To keep up to date with everything Wix, including tips and things we think are cool, just head to the Wix Blog!
photo: Momi Bochbot
photo: Tamar Raviv
The Marten is a skilled predator, which chases its prey on the ground and on the top of trees.
The Martens are one of the animal species that managed to thrive alongside humans, who provide them with food and shelter. Both specimens in the zoo, were brought in by families who found the cubs in their attic. It is not clear if they were deserted by their mothers, but they undoubtedly that went to a humans’ house in order to find food. Recently, Breech Martens have been observed more frequently than ever amongst human settlements.
The Martens in this exhibit have been hand-fed their entire lives, and therefore cannot be reintroduced to nature. For their convenience, we have built for them an exhibit that is designed as a house with an attic, much like the place where they were initially found. We hope they reproduce here.
Watch this edition of the zoo's video journal to see a story on the Beech marten exhibit.
Name: Beech marten
Scientific Name: Martes foina
Global Conservation Status: common (LC)
In Israel: common (LC)
At the Zoo: A breeding pair can be observed at the Beech Marten exhibit- “Remi” and “Avivit”.
In the Bible: -
Habitat and Distribution: Rocky areas and thickets in Europe and Asia. In Israel, the marten lives in mountainous areas such as the Golan Heights, the Galilee region, Samaria and the Judean Mountains.
Body Structure: The marten is 65-70 cm long, including its tail. Its body is cylindrical and elongated, its color is brown, and its chest bares a white blotch. It weighs 700-1200 gr, and the male is significantly larger than the female.
Diet: Carnivorous. Feeds mainly on rodents, birds and eggs, small reptiles and amphibians. It often feeds on vegetarian food as well.
Social Structure: Solitary
Activity cycle: Nocturnal in Israel, often also during the day in Europe.
Threats in the wild: Hunting