I'm a title. Click here to edit me
I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add your own content and make changes to the font. Feel free to drag and drop me anywhere you like on your page. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.
This is a great space to write long text about your company and your services. You can use this space to go into a little more detail about your company. Talk about your team and what services you provide. Tell your visitors the story of how you came up with the idea for your business and what makes you different from your competitors. Make your company stand out and show your visitors who you are.
At Wix we’re passionate about making templates that allow you to build fabulous websites and it’s all thanks to the support and feedback from users like you! Keep up to date with New Releases and what’s Coming Soon in Wixellaneous in Support. Feel free to tell us what you think and give us feedback in the Wix Forum. If you’d like to benefit from a professional designer’s touch, head to the Wix Arena and connect with one of our Wix Pro designers. Or if you need more help you can simply type your questions into the Support Forum and get instant answers. To keep up to date with everything Wix, including tips and things we think are cool, just head to the Wix Blog!
photo: Shaked Buchbout
Name: Brown lemur
Scientific Name: Eulemur fulvus fulvus
Global Conservation Status: Near threatened (NT)
In Israel: -
At the Zoo: three males at the “Lemur Land” exhibit
In the Bible: -
Habitat and Distribution: forested regions in northern Madagascar
Body Structure: body length including tail is 84 – 101 cm, with a body weight of 2 – 3 kg. The fur is brown, and males have slightly longer fur, which is white and black near the face. The females face have black shorter fur.
Diet: Omnivore, his diet include small animals and vegetarian food such as fruits and leaves. They can
often eat poisonous plants.
Social Structure: small groups with the females playing a more dominant role
Activity cycle: active during the day
Threats in the wild: destruction of their habitat, hunting, illegally traded as pets and for research in labs
photo: Zoo archive
Interesting to note
Lemurs are prosimian primates endemic to the island of Madagascar. They spend most of their time in the trees, where they find their food, play, and rest. They primarily eat fruits but also seeds, leaves, and nectar. After breeding, lemurs build their nest in a tree. After that, the mother hangs hairs from her body on the nest to cushion the nest for when the babies are born. The young
leave the nest after three weeks, but only after seven weeks are they able to independently move between the trees.