I'm a title. Click here to edit me
I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add your own content and make changes to the font. Feel free to drag and drop me anywhere you like on your page. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.
This is a great space to write long text about your company and your services. You can use this space to go into a little more detail about your company. Talk about your team and what services you provide. Tell your visitors the story of how you came up with the idea for your business and what makes you different from your competitors. Make your company stand out and show your visitors who you are.
At Wix we’re passionate about making templates that allow you to build fabulous websites and it’s all thanks to the support and feedback from users like you! Keep up to date with New Releases and what’s Coming Soon in Wixellaneous in Support. Feel free to tell us what you think and give us feedback in the Wix Forum. If you’d like to benefit from a professional designer’s touch, head to the Wix Arena and connect with one of our Wix Pro designers. Or if you need more help you can simply type your questions into the Support Forum and get instant answers. To keep up to date with everything Wix, including tips and things we think are cool, just head to the Wix Blog!
photo: Adi Philipsborn
photo: Momi Bochbot
photo: Adi Philipsborn
The cheetah is the fastest animal on land. It can run up to 118 kilometers an hour, but it can only maintain this speed over short distances. The cheetah’s body is adapted to its running ability. Its shoulder blades are set higher up in its body, its chest cavity is larger and more prominent than other feline species, and its claws don’t retract – they remain outside of their pockets (like canine species). The cheetah’s specialty – running – comes at the expense of other important traits, such as the ability to carry prey to a hideout (for example, the leopard drags its prey high up into trees in order to avoid competitors). This leads to tough competition from hyenas, wild dogs, and other predators that sometimes steal its prey.
In the past, the cheetah had lived in vast regions of the world. However, after humans began to reduce its prey (mainly deer) and collect cheetah cubs so that they could be trained, the cheetah population diminished, and it went extinct in vast areas. Another reason for the reduction of the cheetah population is that in the distant past, the cheetah had been nearly driven into extinction by natural causes. The cheetah population recovered, but only a small number of individual cheetahs remained, so the genetic diversity of the species was low. This exposed cheetahs to various diseases, all rooted in a problematic genetic makeup.
Cheetahs were even spotted in Israel as late as fifty years ago. The last individual was spotted in the Arava desert in 1959, and since then, no other cheetah specimens have been sighted in our area. The ancient Hebrew name for this species is namer tzayid (or “hunting leopard”), a name that reflected the fact that these animals were trained to help human hunters hunt deer. For example, Akbar the Great, the Mongolion ruler from India, had 9,000 trained cheetahs during his 49-year reign, which he used on his hunting trips.
Since the cheetah is endangered, zoos try to have as many cheetahs as possible, in order to ensure the survival of the species. However, the cheetah’s behavior, coupled with the species’ genetic problems, make it hard for them to mate in captivity. For example, during the reign of Akbar the Great, only one case of cheetahs mating was recorded, of the 9,000 cheetahs he had. Today, too, only a select few institutions have successfully caused cheetahs to mate, and many related studies are underway. The Biblical Zoo is also participating in the research efforts.
Watch the zoo's video journal story on the Cheetah:
Scientific Name: Acinonyx jubatus
Global Conservation Status: vulnerable (VU)
In Israel: extinct. The last specimen was apparently sighted in the Arava desert in 1959.
At the Zoo: two individuals can be found in the Cheetah Exhibit.
In the Bible: -
Habitat and Distribution: In the past, the cheetah lived in all parts of Africa, and ranged from the Near East to India. Today, small populations have survived in Iran and North Africa, but most of the cheetah population can be found in central and southern Africa. Cheetahs prefer arid savannahs, but those in Israel also lived in mountainous regions.
Body Structure: Height: 60-84 cm. Body length – 110-150 cm. Weight – 21-65 kg. Cheetahs were designed to run fast: their have small heads and tall bodies, they are long and slim, and their tails are long and can be used to help them balance. Their bodies resemble those of racing dogs. They have short, yellow fur with black spots.
Diet: Carnivore - the cheetah hunts wildlife such as the Thompson’s gazelle, its main food source in Africa.
Social Structure: solitary - sometimes, brothers will stay together in a group.
Activity cycle: Diurnal
Threats in the wild: hunting and illegal trade, habitat destruction and lack of food, or larger predators like lions and hyenas.