I'm a title. Click here to edit me
I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add your own content and make changes to the font. Feel free to drag and drop me anywhere you like on your page. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.
This is a great space to write long text about your company and your services. You can use this space to go into a little more detail about your company. Talk about your team and what services you provide. Tell your visitors the story of how you came up with the idea for your business and what makes you different from your competitors. Make your company stand out and show your visitors who you are.
At Wix we’re passionate about making templates that allow you to build fabulous websites and it’s all thanks to the support and feedback from users like you! Keep up to date with New Releases and what’s Coming Soon in Wixellaneous in Support. Feel free to tell us what you think and give us feedback in the Wix Forum. If you’d like to benefit from a professional designer’s touch, head to the Wix Arena and connect with one of our Wix Pro designers. Or if you need more help you can simply type your questions into the Support Forum and get instant answers. To keep up to date with everything Wix, including tips and things we think are cool, just head to the Wix Blog!
photo: Shaked Buchbout
Name: black lemur
Scientific Name: Eulemur macaco
Global Conservation Status: Vulnerable (VU)
In Israel: -
At the Zoo: a breeding pair at the small animals building
In the Bible: -
Habitat and Distribution: the forests of northern Madagascar
Body Structure: body length is 91 -110 cm, including a tail length of 51 - 65 cm. The black lemur weighs 1.8 - 2 kg. The males and females differ in appearance – the males are black, while the females are brown with longer fur, which is white on the sides of the head and on the chin.
Diet: vegetarian, eating mainly fruits, seeds, and foliage
Social Structure: small groups of 2 – 15 individuals
Activity cycle: active at night
Threats in the wild: destruction of their natural habitat and hunting
Interesting to note:
both the black and brown lemurs share a common habitat and are they often found together. The lemur spends most of its time in the trees, where it finds its food, plays, and rests.
At the zoo, there is a breeding pair which has a number of offspring, and they can be seen at the exhibit with their parents.
photo: Zoo archive
photo: Shai Ben Ami
photo: Zoo archive
Name: pygmy marmoset
Scientific Name: Callithrix pygmaea
Global Conservation Status: Least concern (LC)
In Israel: -
At the Zoo: a breeding pair and their youngsters at the small animals building
In the Bible: monkeys appear in the bible only once: “Once every three years will a boat come from Tarshish, carrying gold and silver, ivory, monkeys, and parrots.” Kings 1, Chapter 10, Verse 22
Habitat and Distribution: the trees and shrubs of the rainforests of South America and the upper Amazon, east of the Andes Mountains
Body Structure: adult body length can reach up to 13 cm, with a weight of only 100 grams
Diet: omnivores, eating mainly tree resin but also small lizards, spiders, insects, and certain types of fruit.
Social Structure: Pygmy marmosets live in groups of 2 – 6 individuals, consisting of an adult pair and their offspring.
Activity cycle: active during the day
Threats in the wild: habitat destruction, illegal pet trade
Interesting to Note:
The Pygmy marmoset is the smallest monkey in the world. These marmosets communicate with each other by scent and sounds like those of bird calls. Within the group, they will also use facial expressions. At the zoo, a Pygmy marmoset can live for 20 years, however in the wild, the life expectancy is more like twelve years. As with all marmosets, parenting is divided between the male and female as well as other members of the group.
See stories on the marmosets in the zoo's Video Journal, below.