I'm a title. Click here to edit me
I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add your own content and make changes to the font. Feel free to drag and drop me anywhere you like on your page. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.
This is a great space to write long text about your company and your services. You can use this space to go into a little more detail about your company. Talk about your team and what services you provide. Tell your visitors the story of how you came up with the idea for your business and what makes you different from your competitors. Make your company stand out and show your visitors who you are.
At Wix we’re passionate about making templates that allow you to build fabulous websites and it’s all thanks to the support and feedback from users like you! Keep up to date with New Releases and what’s Coming Soon in Wixellaneous in Support. Feel free to tell us what you think and give us feedback in the Wix Forum. If you’d like to benefit from a professional designer’s touch, head to the Wix Arena and connect with one of our Wix Pro designers. Or if you need more help you can simply type your questions into the Support Forum and get instant answers. To keep up to date with everything Wix, including tips and things we think are cool, just head to the Wix Blog!
photo: Shaked Buchbout
photo: Zoo archive
photo: Zoo archive
photo: Shai Ben Ami
Intresting to note
The ring-tailed lemur is the most land-based lemur of all. It spends up to 40% of its time on land and the rest of its time in the trees. Lemurs have a life span of 20 – 25 years, and the
females give birth to one or two pups after a gestation of 134 – 138 days. The young pups attach to the mother’s belly during the first weeks of life and then alternate between the mother’s belly and back. They take their first steps after four weeks, and they become more independent. However, they only reach full maturity at five – six months, when they finish nursing. The females remain in the group to which they were born, but the males leave the group once they are mature, at the age of approximately three years. In the wild, mating season begins in the middle of April, and the pups are born in August
and September. As the group roams the forest, the individuals lift their tails, so that they can see one another. The members of the group bond through grooming one another in a special way: on its lower jaw, the lemur has six teeth which serve as a kind of comb, which it uses to comb itself and the other
group members. The ring – tailed lemur also has scent glands in the palms of its hand and in its chest, which it uses to mark its territory. These charming creatures are at risk of extinction, mainly due to the destruction of their habitat. Their numbers in the wild is decreasing, but fortunately, they breed well in
captivity. There are roughly 1,000 individuals throughout the world in close to 150 zoos.
Name: Ring-tailed lemur
Scientific Name: Lemur catta
Global Conservation Status: Endangered (EN)
In Israel: -
At the Zoo: a group at the “Lemur Land” exhibit
In the Bible: -
Habitat and Distribution: forests in the southern and southwest regions of Madagascar
Body Structure: body length is 40 cm, plus an additional 60 cm of tail. The body is grey, and the belly is white. The face is also white, with dark triangles around the eyes, usually black. The tail has 13 black and white stripes or rings on it.
Diet: They are omnivores and eat mainly fruits, leaves, flowers, grass, and small insects.
Social Structure: This lemur live in groups of 25 individuals. Unlike many other types, among lemur
groups, the females are the more dominant ones and lead over the males.
Activity cycle: active during the day
Threats in the wild: destruction of their natural habitat, hunting, illegally traded as pets