I'm a title. Click here to edit me
I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add your own content and make changes to the font. Feel free to drag and drop me anywhere you like on your page. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.
This is a great space to write long text about your company and your services. You can use this space to go into a little more detail about your company. Talk about your team and what services you provide. Tell your visitors the story of how you came up with the idea for your business and what makes you different from your competitors. Make your company stand out and show your visitors who you are.
At Wix we’re passionate about making templates that allow you to build fabulous websites and it’s all thanks to the support and feedback from users like you! Keep up to date with New Releases and what’s Coming Soon in Wixellaneous in Support. Feel free to tell us what you think and give us feedback in the Wix Forum. If you’d like to benefit from a professional designer’s touch, head to the Wix Arena and connect with one of our Wix Pro designers. Or if you need more help you can simply type your questions into the Support Forum and get instant answers. To keep up to date with everything Wix, including tips and things we think are cool, just head to the Wix Blog!
photo: Shaked Buchbout
Name: wild sheep; mouflon
Scientific Name: Ovis orientalis
Global Conservation Status: Vulnerable (VU)
In Israel: Apparently, this animal has not appeared in Israel’s wilderness. A breeding group exists at the Chai Bar reserve in the Carmel.
At the Zoo: two mature individuals at the Bible Lands Preserve
In the Bible: “And the wolf shall dwell with the lamb [sheep], and the leopard shall lie down with the kid; and the calf and the young lion and the fatling together; and a little child shall lead them.” Isaiah, chapter 11, verse 6
Habitat and Distribution: the wild sheep or mouflon lives in the various mountainous and forest areas of the Sardinian islands, Corsica, and Cyprus and various parts of Europe and Central Asia. There is disagreement about the close relation between the two sub-types of this animal.
Body Structure: body height reaches 90 – 110 cm, with a body length of 100 – 140 cm and a weight of up to 50 -90 kg. Females are smaller in size and weigh 25 – 40 kg. The horns of the males can measure up to 100 cm long and are curved inward. Females have smaller horns which reach 10 -17 cm.
Diet: vegetarian, eating grass and vegetation
Social Structure: small flocks
Activity cycle: active during the day
Threats in the wild: hunting, destruction of their habitats, and competition with domesticated species
This type of animal apparently has not lived in Israel’s wilderness. A breeding group was brought from Iran to the Chai Bar reserve in the Carmel region. The Biblical Zoo’s individuals come from this group.