I'm a title. Click here to edit me
I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add your own content and make changes to the font. Feel free to drag and drop me anywhere you like on your page. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.
This is a great space to write long text about your company and your services. You can use this space to go into a little more detail about your company. Talk about your team and what services you provide. Tell your visitors the story of how you came up with the idea for your business and what makes you different from your competitors. Make your company stand out and show your visitors who you are.
At Wix we’re passionate about making templates that allow you to build fabulous websites and it’s all thanks to the support and feedback from users like you! Keep up to date with New Releases and what’s Coming Soon in Wixellaneous in Support. Feel free to tell us what you think and give us feedback in the Wix Forum. If you’d like to benefit from a professional designer’s touch, head to the Wix Arena and connect with one of our Wix Pro designers. Or if you need more help you can simply type your questions into the Support Forum and get instant answers. To keep up to date with everything Wix, including tips and things we think are cool, just head to the Wix Blog!
Yellow Throated Marten
photo: Shai Ben Ami
The Marten is a skilled predator, which chases its prey on the ground and on top of trees. In the Yellow Throated Marten exhibit, there is a large tree, where the Martens run and play. The exhibit consists of two floors, where visitors may observe the Martens, including those that are on top of the tree. The Yellow Throated Marten is one of the largest predators among the Mustelidae family. Unlike the Israeli Beech Marten, which is nocturnal, the Yellow Throated Marten is active during the day as well.
As many types of species that live in South and Central Asia, the Martens are very much threatened by the destruction of habitats and massive hunting. The size of the forests, their habitat, is rapidly decreasing, in the large part due to human activity that destroys them and causes harm to the gentle balance in those areas.
The signs at the Yellow Throated Martens exhibit provide extensive information regarding the habitat of the Martens and nature preservation in these areas.
Watch the story about the yellow throated marten in our
photo: Shai Ben Ami
Name: Yellow throated marten
Scientific Name: Martes flavigula
Global Conservation Status: common (LC)
In Israel: common (LC)
At the Zoo: A mating pair and a cub can be observed at the “Yellow Throated Marten” exhibit.
In the Bible: -
Habitat and Distribution: Forested areas in Central and South Asia
Body Structure: the Marten is 60-70 cm long, not including the tail. The weight varies between the males and females. Whereas the females weight 1.6 - 4 kg, males may reach the weight of 6 kg. The color of the head, the legs and the tail is black, the back and shoulder blades are yellow, and the chin is white.
Diet: Carnivorous. The Marten preys upon different animals such as rodents, birds and reptiles, but may prey upon large animals as well, such as smaller species of deer.
Social Structure: Solitary
Activity cycle: Active during day and night.
Threats in the wild: Destruction of habitats and hunting